Privacy Policy

Spectur Limited
ACN 140 151 579

Effective Date: 01/04/17

Privacy Policy

1. Scope of this Policy

1.1          In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Spectur Limited (ACN 140 151 579) and our related bodies corporate.

1.2          We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  This Privacy Policy has been drafted in order to comply with the APPs.

1.3          This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.  We use a number of key terms in this privacy policy including “collect”, “consent”, “personal information” and “sensitive information”.  You will find the meanings of these terms in section 20 below.

1.4          By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

2. Our business and activities

2.1          At the date of this policy, our business involves developing, manufacturing and commercialising remote high-definition security cameras which operate using solar power and transmit images using the 3G and 4G mobile telephone network, and provision of associated services.

2.2          We will only collect and maintain a record of personal information if it is reasonably necessary to pursue at least one of our functions and activities in the course of operating our business.

2.3          Our functions and activities include, but are not limited to:

(a)           operating and managing our business as outlined above, including:

(i)            the sale or hiring of security cameras and related equipment; and

(ii)           the provision of security monitoring and related services;

(b)           the referral of customers (or potential customers) to third party suppliers or service providers;

(c)           human resource activities, including training and development and payroll;

(d)           occupational health and safety activities;

(e)           procurement and supply chain activities;

(f)            corporate administration and investor relations, including security holder communications;

(g)           marketing and business development; and

(h)           public relations activities.

3. What personal information do we collect?

3.1          We may collect any of the following types of personal information:

(a)           name;

(b)           gender;

(c)           mailing or street address;

(d)           email address;

(e)           telephone number and facsimile number;

(f)            age or date of birth;

(g)           languages spoken;

(h)           occupation;

(i)            academic record and level of education;

(j)            driver’s licence details;

(k)           previous employment and training information;

(l)            financial details (e.g. credit card, tax details, superannuation information);

(m)          third party contact information (e.g. carer, employer);

(n)           your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

(o)           details of the goods and/or services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those goods and services and respond to your enquiries;

(p)           any additional information relating to you that you provide to us through our website, through your use of our website or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

(q)           information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

(r)            any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us or which may be reasonably necessary to pursue our functions and activities.

3.2          In the course of carrying out recruitment activities in respect of employees and contractors, we may collect a wide range of information, including information regarding an applicant’s educational qualifications, career history, interests, hobbies and job interests and such other information as may be routinely included within a curriculum vitae.

3.3          From time to time, we collect sensitive information about individuals in order to provide our services. However, we generally only collect sensitive information if:

(a)           the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities or functions; and

(b)           we have the individual’s consent to the collection.

3.4          The APPs list a number of circumstances that permit the collection of sensitive information about an individual without their consent. We only collect sensitive information without an individual’s consent if one or more of those circumstances applies.

4. How do we collect personal information about you?

4.1          We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

4.2          We may collect this personal information either from you or from third parties.  We may collect this information when you:

(a)           register on our website;

(b)           communicate with us through correspondence, telephone conversations, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

(c)           interact with our sites, services, content and advertising;

(d)           invest in our securities or business; or

(e)           otherwise deal with our organisation, including purchasing or accessing goods or services from our organisation.

4.3          In order to provide our services we may collect personal information from third parties, including government agencies and your family and friends.

4.4          We will only collect personal information from third parties if:

(a)           we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect the information from someone other than the individual concerned;

(b)           it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from the individual concerned; or

(c)           it is provided to us in the course of us providing at least one of our functions and activities.

5. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

5.1          We will only collect and hold personal information if it is reasonably necessary to pursue at least one of our functions or activities or its collection and storage is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

5.2          When information is sensitive information we will only collect and store information with the consent of the individual concerned and when the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out at least one of our functions or activities.

5.3          Alternatively, we may collect sensitive information when the APPs otherwise permit such collection.

5.4          We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a)           to enable you to access and use our website, goods or services;

(b)           to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and website users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

(c)           to investigate and manage enquires and complaints;

(d)           to send you messages, reminders, notices, updates, alerts and information requested by you;

(e)           to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our related organisations that we think you may find interesting;

(f)            to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our website users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

(g)           to consider your employment application.

5.5          Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose), including the purposes set out above.

5.6          However, we may use or disclose personal information for secondary purposes if we receive your consent to do so, or without your consent, if you would reasonably expect us to use your information for the secondary purpose, or otherwise when the APPs permit us to do so.

5.7          For example, the APPs permit us to use and disclose personal information for a secondary purpose without an individual’s consent if the individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a certain secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is:

(a)           if the information is sensitive – directly related to the primary purpose; or

(b)           if the information is not sensitive – related to the primary purpose; or

(c)           the use or disclosure of the information is permitted or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order (for example where disclosure of your information will reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety or where our disclosure is in response to any unlawful activity).

6. Notification of collection

6.1          At or before the time we collect personal information about an individual (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after), we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify the individual of the following information (Collection Information):

(a)           our identity and contact details;

(b)           that we have collected the personal information;

(c)           if the collection of the personal information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order – the fact that the collection is so required or authorised;

(d)           the purpose for collecting the personal information;

(e)           the main consequences (if any) for the individual if we do not collect all or some of the personal information;

(f)            the organisations, or types of organisations, to which we usually disclose personal information of that kind;

(g)           the fact that our privacy policy contains information about how the individual may access the personal information that we hold about them and how they may seek correction of such information;

(h)           the fact that our privacy policy contains information about how individuals may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint; and

(i)            whether we are likely to disclose the personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located (if practicable to do so).

6.2          Circumstances may arise where it would be reasonable for us not to provide the individual about whom the information relates with notice of all or some of the Collection Information.

7. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

7.1          We may, from time to time, use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

7.2          We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products.  This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

7.3          We may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing if:

(a)           we collected the information from the individual concerned;

(b)           the individual has consented to, or would reasonably expect us to, use or disclose the information for that purpose; and

(c)           we provide the individual with a simple means by which they may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us and they have not made such a request to us.

7.4          In this regard, you may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

7.5          If personal information is also sensitive information, we will not use or disclose the information for direct marketing without the consent of the individual concerned.

8. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

(a)           our employees, officers, contractors and related bodies corporate;

(b)           third party suppliers and service providers (including providers in connection with providing our products and services to you);

(c)           professional advisers, dealers and agents;

(d)           payment system operators;

(e)           our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

(f)            anyone to whom our assets or divisions (or any part of them) are transferred;

(g)           a securities exchange on which we may become listed;

(h)           specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

(i)            other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

9. Receipt of unsolicited personal information

9.1          If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period of receiving the information, determine whether we would have been permitted to collect the information pursuant to the APPs.

9.2          If we determine that we have received personal information that we would not have been permitted to collect pursuant to the APPs (and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record), we will as soon as practicable and where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

9.3          If we determine that we would have been permitted to collect the personal information pursuant to the APPs, we will ensure that the information is dealt with in a manner that complies with the APPs.

10. Disclosure to overseas recipients

10.1          From time to time, circumstances may arise where there may be a need for us to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.  This may occur in a range of circumstances.  For example, where data is being stored and accessed by way of cloud computing or where we correspond with professional advisors located outside of Australia.

10.2          Before disclosing personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient also complies with the APPs in relation to that information, unless the APPs do not require us to do so.

10.3          We will not be required to take the steps described in paragraph 9.2 above if:

(a)           we reasonably believe that:

(i)            the recipient of the information is subject to a law or a binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information; and

(ii)           there are mechanisms that could be taken to enforce the law or binding scheme; or

(b)           both of the followings apply:

(i)            we expressly inform the individual about whom the information relates that if they consent to the disclosure of the information, we will not be required to take the steps described in paragraph 9.2 above; and

(ii)           after being so informed, the individual consents to the disclosure; or

(c)           the disclosure of the information is required or authorised pursuant to an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or

(d)           the APPs otherwise allow us to refrain from taking the steps described in paragraph 9.2 above.

11. Our website and cookies

11.1          We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

11.2          While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

11.3          We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences.  Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other devices.  They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions.  You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

11.4          We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information.  We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

11.5          Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties.  Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained.  Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.  The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ from this Policy, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites.

12. Security

12.1          We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

12.2          If we hold personal information about an individual which we no longer require, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified (unless our compliance with the APPs or a law requires us to avoid taking such steps).

13. Anonymity and pseudonymity

13.1          When interacting with us, individuals may choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym.  However, we may elect not to deal with the individual anonymously or pseudonymously if:

(a)           we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to deal with them in accordance with their identity; or
(b)           it is impracticable for us to deal with them in this way.

13.2          In some circumstances, it may not be possible for us to properly provide a service without the knowledge of an individual’s identity.  This will often be the case where we are providing healthcare services.

14. Quality of personal information

14.1          We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

14.2          The reasonable steps described above that we may undertake include:

(a)           ensuring that updated and the new personal information is promptly added to relevant existing records;

(b)           reminding individuals to update their personal information when we engage with them; and/or

(c)           with respect to personal information in the form of an opinion, we may take the following steps to verify the accuracy of the opinion:

(i)            checking that the opinion is a reliable source;

(ii)           providing the opinion to individuals before we use or disclose it; and

(iii)          clearly indicating on our record that the information is an opinion and identifying the individual who formed that opinion.

14.3          If you think that the personal information we hold about you might be out of date and needs to be corrected, please contact us using the details located at paragraph 18.

15. Accessing your personal information

15.1          You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  Requests for access to personal information should be made in writing and addressed to the Company Secretary whose contact details are located in paragraph 18 below.

15.2          Upon request of personal information, we will within a reasonable period of the request being made, give access to the information in the manner requested (if it is reasonable and practicable to do so), subject to exceptions set out in the APPs.

15.3          The APPs provide a list of situations in which we may deny individuals access to their personal information.  These situations include where:

(a)           granting access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(b)           the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the individual about who the information relates and ourselves, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

(c)           access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

(d)           granting access would be unlawful; and

(e)           denying access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter.

15.4          If we refuse to give access to the personal information in accordance with the APPs, or if we refuse to give access in the manner requested, we will take such steps (if any) that are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets our needs and the needs of the individual.

15.5          If we refuse to give access to personal information in accordance with the APPs, we will provide a written notice setting out:

(a)           the reasons for denying access to personal information (except where it would be unreasonable to provide the reasons);

(b)           the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

(c)           any other matters prescribed by the regulations.

15.6          Generally we will not charge fees for giving access to personal information.  However, we reserve the right to charge reasonable fees where requests for personal information contain complications or are resource intensive.

16. Correction of personal information

16.1          Requests for correction of personal information should be made in writing and addressed to the contact person listed under paragraph 18.

16.2          If with regard to the purpose for which it is held, we are satisfied that personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or if the individual about whom the information relates makes a request, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.  However, as a matter of practice, when we receive personal information we will hold the information for a period of time before we consider whether it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (unless we are informed otherwise).

16.3          If we correct personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify any third party to whom we had previously disclosed the information, if the individual about whom the information relates requests as such and it is not unlawful or impracticable for us to do so.

16.4          If we refuse to correct personal information in accordance with the APPs, we will provide a written notice setting out:

(a)           the reasons for the refusal (except where it would be unreasonable to provide the reasons);

(b)           the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

(c)           any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

16.5          If we refuse to correct personal information in accordance with the APPs, the individual may request that we associate the information with a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  Where such a request is made, we will take reasonable steps to associate the statement so that it is apparent to the users of the personal information.

16.6          We will aim to respond to any request regarding the correction of personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

16.7          We will not charge fees for requests for the correction of personal information or for associating the statement with the personal information.

17. Making a complaint

17.1          If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or the APPs, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below.

17.2          Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.  We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

17.3          If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

18. Changes to this policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.  We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

19. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Contact:
Company Secretary
Spectur Limited

Address:
Unit 10/14 Merino Entrance
Cockburn Central, Western Australia
Australia 6164

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 1300 802 960

20. Definitions of key terms

“collect”  Personal information, including sensitive information, will be ‘collected’ if it is included in a record or a generally available publication.

“consent” You can give consent either:

  • expressly – express consent is given explicitly either in writing or orally; or
  • impliedly – your consent will be implied where your consent can be inferred from your conduct and our conduct.

“personal information” Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act. In summary, personal information is information or an opinion about an identifiable person, or a reasonably identifiable person no matter whether:

  • the information or opinion is true or false; and
  • the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Some examples of personal information include a person’s name, address and date of birth.

“sensitive information” Sensitive information is a type of personal information. Some examples of sensitive information include information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions or membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • health;
  • criminal record; and
  • sexual orientation or practices.